Section of Medieval Town Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Stretch of walling, perhaps part of the 1233 town wall. The town walls ran their SW course between the present Blue and Quay Streets and then swept E along Little Bridge Street before joining the castle walls and later were extended E along Dan-y-banc. See separate entry for town walls under Dan-y-banc.

Exterior

Section of medieval town wall of Carmarthen, rising to a height of circa 5m with later repairs. Now the rear garden wall to No 6 Quay Street and to No 3 St Mary's Street. At left end, an external flight of thirteen stone steps with stone retaining wall rises up to garden door to No 6 Quay Street, with C19 or later frame of red brick. Central section of wall has been repaired after collapse and is said to front a tunnel under garden of no 3 St Mary's Street. Straight joint before taller E section which adjoins the yard wall of the former Red Cow PH, 28 Bridge Street. This section and centre section have small square openings low down.

Listed as one of the few remaining standing portions of the medieval town wall.