General Nott Monument and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

County: Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Carmarthen

History

Statue of Major-General Sir William Nott, Carmarthen-born general in the Afghan War, distinguished in the 1842 defence of Kandahar and retreat from Kabul. Nott returned ill in 1844 and died in 1845. The commission was given to Edward Davis (1813-78) Carmarthen-born sculptor, after a competition in 1848, and the statue was made in 1849 of bronze from guns captured at the battle of Maharajpur and given by the East India Company. Erected in 1851 on a pedestal designed by J.L. Collard. The statue stands in the former Market Place, in place of the open market which itself replaced the medieval town cross taken down in 1783.

Exterior

Bronze standing figure of Major-General Nott in contemporary dress with full-length draped mantle falling from shoulders. Right leg and knee inclined backwards and held taut, with the right hand on hip; the left leg inclined forwards with the knee bent, the left hand holding the pommel of a sword with its tip touching the base. Silver granite pedestal on 2 steps, the pedestal with stepped plinth. Inscription: ''Nott Born 20th January 1782. Died 1st January 1845''.
The monument is enclosed by cast iron railings, on stone coping. Railings are also of 1850-1 to a diagonal cross design with centre roundel and spikes, also spikes on top rail. Cast-iron panelled tapering corner piers with pyramid caps, one marked T. Jones & Son, Priory Ironworks Carmarthen 1901 (presumably a repair).
Within the railings, tablet of 1902 to Dr Robert Ferrar, Bishop of St David's, burnt in 1555 near this site.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a prominent piece of Victorian urban statuary by a noted Welsh sculptor and for historical interest as commemorating General Sir William Nott.