No 27 including railings and gates and rear garden wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

End-terrace house on corner site built after the construction of the Picton Monument initiated development in 1825-8, probably mid 1830s, the building shown on the site on the 1834 map seems of smaller scale. The hipped roof on the corner is matched on No 26 across Picton Place, so perhaps they were intended as a pair. Altered in C19 with door and ground floor window detail more typical of mid C19, and different railings, under restoration at time of resurvey, many features missing, awaiting restoration.

Exterior

End-terrace house, whitewashed stucco, close-eaved slate roof with hip to right and chimneys on rear ridge and N end. Two-storey and cellar, L-plan, 3-window range to front. Upper floor with 12-pane sashes and ground floor formerly with later C19 tripartite hornless 4-12-4 sash either side of central square-headed doorway, under restoration at time of resurvey to original style. Cellar openings beneath windows. Doorway under alteration at time of resurvey, former mid C19 doorcase had panelled pilasters, dentil cornice on consoles. Door with overlight with intersecting ogee tracery, door missing, in 1981 4-panel door, the upper panels shaped and Egyptian head knocker. Four steps up, raised plinth over cellar windows.
Picton Place side elevation has 2-window rear range, 12-pane sashes and a small window to ground floor right replacing door. Lower rear wing with 3 small square four-pane casements under eaves and two small twelve-pane sashes to ground floor centre and right, centre one replacing a door.
Front yard was enclosed by railings in 1981, missing at time of resurvey, formerly there was a wall of coursed rubble and iron railings with spiked finials, standards with urn finials, gate with top rail curved down to centre and dog bars.
A wall of stone rubble bounds rear court, along Picton Place some 20m and returning along N side.

Interior

Stair on rear wall at right angles, stick balusters, open treads with scrolled ends and thin rail. Cellar. Most other detail removed in renewal works 2002. Wide elliptical hall arch.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late Georgian house, on prominent corner site, part of the fine suburban development of Picton Terrace which followed construction of the Picton Monument in 1825-8.