No 29 Picton Terrace, including garden wall, railings and gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

End terrace house probably built after 1834, as marked smaller on 1834 map, similar to No 28 adjoining which is dated possibly 1839, but with steeper roof pitch. Used as student accommodation in later C20, under reconstruction at time of resurvey.

Exterior

End-terrace house, painted stucco, close-eaved slate roof with red brick stack to right end. Three storeys and cellar, 2-window range. Three small lights in roof. Upper floor has later C19 sashes with lateral glazing bars, first floor has 12-pane sashes and ground floor right has 20-pane sash. Ground floor left square-headed doorway with plain shelf hood on brackets, C20 door and plain overlight. Four rendered steps up. Sill band at first floor level and moulded dripstone to lower window.
Single-window range added to left with lower-pitched slate gabled roof with smaller brick stack to left. Twelve-pane sash to each floor, lower one replacing garage entry of previous listing. Side elevation with 2 sashes with margin-lights on second and first floors and smaller casement windows at intermediate levels. Two further, smaller ranges, of 2 storeys and one storey extending to rear.
Rear of main part has big roughcast gable of 3 storeys and attic, windows boarded over 2002.
Forecourt enclosed by limestone dwarf wall and iron railings with spiked finials and standards with urn finials. Matching double gates with dog bars. Chamfered pier with ball finial to left.

Interior

Open string staircase, scrolled treads, stick balusters with slender handrail terminating in a spiral. Elliptical hall arch with panelled soffit and panelled pilasters. Some ceiling cornices with rossette, egg and dart and vine scroll mouldings. Vaulted cellar.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late Georgian style end-terrace house, part of the fine suburban development of Picton Place which followed construction of the Picton Monument 1825-8.