The Plume of Feathers

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Inn with mid to later C19 detail but marked on 1834 map. Marked as an inn on 1887 Ordnance Survey, and called the Plume of Feathers, at 5 St Mary's Street, in 1926 directory.

Exterior

Public house in painted roughcast, slate hipped close-eaved roof with red tiled ridges and red brick end stacks. Painted raised stucco surrounds to all openings, raised plinth and eaves band. Three storey, 3-window range with canted angle to left. Outer bays had 4-pane sashes, replaced since 1981 with hardwood imitations, centre blank windows, painted sills. Ground floor centre door with overlight, later C20 4-pane large window to left replacing a 3-light window with transoms, 4-pane window right. Cellar hatch under right window. Canted angle has window at ground floor and blank rectangular panel above. Right end wall is blank with raised chimneybreast.

Interior

Small 2-room ground floor with centre hall and dog-leg stair, right room very narrow with fireplace, left room larger.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a C19 inn retaining character (including internal layout) and for group value with other properties in St Mary's Street.