Gainsford House

A Grade II Listed Building in Laugharne, Carmarthenshire

Community: Laugharne Township (Treflan Lacharn)

Community: Laugharne Township

Built-Up Area: Laugharne

Laugharne

History

The adjoining Post Office was formerly the stores to Gainsford House with later alterations and no longer of special interest.

Exterior

Later C19, built by the local David family, became a hotel and then a chemist in early C20. Victoria Gothic (? stype of J P Seddon) 2-storey, 5-window bull-nosed rubble (said to be cornish stone) front with freestone window dressings; rusticated quoins and plinth. Slate roof, brick and rubble chimney stacks and bracket eaves. Tripartite horned sash windows with depressed arched heads and brick banded voussoir lintels to 1st floor; steeper pointed arched heads to ground floor right with rubble voussoirs; similar treatment to central 6-panel door entrance. Shop front to left with paired semi-circular headed lights flanking pointed arched half-glazed entrance.

Group value.