Brixton Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Laugharne Township (Treflan Lacharn), Carmarthenshire

Location: Reached by a farm track S off the by-road leading to A4066; to W of the farmyard.

Community: Laugharne Township (Treflan Lacharn)

Community: Laugharne Township

Laugharne

Exterior

Earlier C19 2-storey farmhouse with lower cross range to rear; slate roofs hipped at left end and brick and cement render chimney stacks. Broad 4 1-window slate hung front with horned sash windows. 6-panel door off centre to right with modern lean-to half glazed porch. the right hand bay is formed by the overlapping of the cross range and has casement window to top. Brick privy at left end beside the advanced and splayed 2-storey bay with 12 pane sash over french windows. The left hand cross range has modern alterations and kitchen extension; the right hand side has C19 lean-to and gabled dormer. Chimney stacks to rear gable ends. Whitewashed rubble rear with tall small pane sash window to centre; cement plinth.

Small paved yard created by stone wall across N side with gate. Water pump by Bamford of Uttoxeter with fluted cap and curving handle; stone trough.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with the Cowhouse and Cornstore, the Horse Engine House and the cartshed and stable.