The Court House

A Grade II Listed Building in Newcastle Emlyn, Carmarthenshire

Community: Newcastle Emlyn (Castellnewydd Emlyn)

Community: Newcastle Emlyn

Built-Up Area: Newcastle Emlyn

Newcastle Emlyn

History

1870 Court House. Designed by C Reeves (1815-66), architect to the county courts of England and Wales, executed by George Morgan of Carmarthen.

Exterior

Finely detailed masonry in blue lias ashlar with vertical tooling for angles and openings, white stone plinth and steps, slate hipped eaves roofs and blue lias tall stacks.

Two parallel ranges, low 4-window office range in front and tall courtroom to rear. S front range has W end stack and ridge stack to right of third bay, raised plinth and stepped eaves cornice. Four arched openings with flush voussoirs and raised keystones, 3 margin-glazed sash windows with stone sills and sunk panels beneath, and double doors in second bay, panelled with plate glass fanlight and 3 stone steps up. Above doorway, on cornice, 3 carved stone brackets support shallow projecting stone eaves shelf with finely detailed Royal Arms. Blank end walls. Attached at SE corner are 2 white stone ashlar gatepiers with moulded pyramid caps and wooden gates.

Interior

Courtroom is taller, with blank W wall, similar eaves cornice, end stacks and 4-window N front of big arched sashes with marginal glazing bars and, under eaves, 4 horizontal cambered-headed windows. Cut stone voussoirs. Similar eaves windows to E end and S front, behind roof of front range. Three windows to E and 4 to S. Modern lean-to porch additions on E end.

Courtroom has plain coffered 12-panel ceiling, heavy moulded cornice under eaves windows and raised W end dais, with marble fireplace set to right.

Group value