Former Emlyn Grammer School

A Grade II Listed Building in Newcastle Emlyn, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Former Emlyn Grammer School

Building Class: Recreational

Location: The last building on road out from Fountain Square to the Carmarthen Road, though formerly in a terrace row. On street line.

Community: Newcastle Emlyn (Castellnewydd Emlyn)

Community: Newcastle Emlyn

Built-Up Area: Newcastle Emlyn

Newcastle Emlyn

Apparently a private school founded at Llanybri House, Adpar, by
Rev J Davies, later in a disused Baptist Chapel, Adpar, before being relocated here 1867. The building may be earlier C19 and reused, as the style suggests circa 1820-40, but there is no clear documentation. In 1867 T T Elias, landlord of the Plough Inn and lessee of the market, was proprietor and headmaster.

Exterior

Dated 1867, former school.Small single storey double-fronted building with roughcast facing and slate roof. Centre door and small-paned window each side, all with elliptical arched heads and Y-tracery bars to upper sash and fanlight. Double panelled doors. Over the door is plaque reading: 'Emlyn Grammar School 1867'. Roof has corrugated iron cladding on ridge replacing former ventilator. Now used as Women's Institute Hall.