Pantyronnen

A Grade II Listed Building in Newcastle Emlyn, Carmarthenshire

Community: Newcastle Emlyn

Locality: Aberarad

Built-Up Area: Newcastle Emlyn

Newcastle Emlyn

History

The birthplace of the Rev Evan Herber Evans (1836-96), noted Independent minister in Caernarfon and principal of Bala-Bangor College 1891.

Exterior

Probably C18 origins, raised and altered mid C19. House in rubble stone with slate roof and yellow brick end stacks. Two storey 3-window range, windows with cambered brick heads. Four-pane sashes above, 6-pane windows below with opening top-lights, ledged centre door. W end lean-to, E end roofless outbuilding. Outshut rear.

Interior

Interior: W end large fireplace with massive timber beam and late C19 cast-iron range. Hewn ceiling joists and wide floor boards.

Included primarily because of the historical associations.