Range of outbuidings E of Trefenty farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Clears (Sanclêr), Carmarthenshire

Community: St. Clears (Sanclêr)

Community: St. Clears

Locality: Trefenty

Laugharne

History

Complex of industrialised farm buildings, not on the 1830 OS map, but built before 1863. Sales particulars for that year refer to the present complex, describing them as "very extensive and of first class character, having been erected at great expense on the most modern principles".

Exterior

Mid C19 complex of agricultural buildings. Rubble stone with mostly brick dressings, and slated roofs, comprising a long 2-storey barn running E-W and 3 lofted wings, apparently cow-houses, running S from it, forming a rough 'E' shape.
Barn range has long N wall. To the L 4 loft windows with stone voussoirs, the left 2 over a stable with door flanked by single windows. Higher and shorter window between first two windows of loft, over stable door. Between 2nd and 3rd windows of loft, on ground floor, is a tall cambered headed doorway, reduced in height as original stone voussoirs can be seen above, another similar tall doorway is R of 4th loft window, blocked with inserted ground floor door. Between 3rd and 4th loft windows, at floor level is a blocked small arched opening. on two small stone corbels. Boarded timber door to 4th opening. R section is altered with ground floor cartshed with two square, rendered brick pillars with long concrete lintel over. First floor has 2 rectangular openings with concrete lintels, red brick dressings and stone sills, all apparently late C19 or early C20.
The 3 wings come forward a considerable distance to broad gabled ends, the outer wings are L-plan with gabled projections to the outer sides. Alterations have obscured original form. Broad semi-circular red brick arches built into first floor gables may once have been very large openings. Red brick dressings generally to earliest openings, black brick angle quoins and dressings may mark a later phase. Centre wing has broad window with brick jambs and concrete head over double opening flanked by single opening, all inserted and with sliding doors. R wing has window over sliding doors, door to L with black brick cambered head, inserted. Door to right is earlier with red brick head, this in side of the outward-facing gable, the outward face obscured by C20 additions. Stone cornerstones. L wing has window above inserted sliding doors with single door each side, both with black brick heads and a third in side of the outward-facing gable to L. This has cut stone corners, a shallower pitched roof and a very large red-brick headed lunette in the gable. Door and window below both inserted.
Between wings are long alleys to gables on the S side of the main barn.
The 2 gables at heads of alleys between longer S wings have gables that overlap roof lines of their flanking wings. Both have door and window.

Interior

Long barn has high central section open to rafters with angle-strut tie-beam trusses. Pair of tall S arches to wings, with red brick heads. Open timber stair to R, giving access to loft over cartshed to W. Similar loft to E, but no stair visible. Store rooms in 2 short wings at S. The 3 long wings formerly contained very large open spaces said to have been cattle shed, feeding shed and milking parlour. Limewashed walls and very broad roofs, the trusses carried on aisle posts with angle brackets, some with decorative notching.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusual industrialised agricultural complex of advanced design for the time of construction.