Bryn Towy Mansion

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangunnor, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Bryn Towy Mansion

Location: In its own grounds approximately 300m SE of the parish church. Reached by private drive on the N side of the B4300 (Heol Capel Dewi).

Community: Llangunnor (Llangynnwr)

Community: Llangunnor

Carmarthen

History

Designed in 1830s but not completed until 1850. Built by William Bonville Junior; cost £1,000. Later alterations, ca 1890, to the front and the addition of coach house and stables to rear.

Exterior

Late Georgian 2 storey cement render elevations with hipped slate roofs, mostly wide eaves, and cement render and pebbledash chimney stacks. The main body of the house is square plan and has an integral, similar height wing set back to the left. Mainly 16-pane sash windows.

Three-window scribed render main front with high plinth, stringcourse over ground floor, and toothed valence below eaves (repeated on the side elevations). Later C19 alterations include the insertion of a central arched headed hall window with marginal glazing bars and the broad and deep porch reached up tall flight of steps; paired iron columns and dentilled eaves. Entrance has panelled reveals and 4-panel door (upper panels cusped) with fanlight; modern stained glass sidelights. Flanking splayed bay windows added to the ground floor with slate roofs, wide bracket eaves and horned sash windows.

Four-window right hand side with stringcourse continued from the front; one dummy window. The left hand return side of the main front is slate hung with one blocked window. Irregularly spaced windows at rear; one blocked window and tall central arched headed stairwell window. Single storey gable ended extension at right angles. The 2-storey wing to left does not have the ornamental detail of the main range; 2-window front (one dummy) and half glazed door, 3-window rear facing paved courtyard.

Interior

The interior retains considerable contemporary detail; 6-panel doors, arched recesses etc. Tall hallway arch leads to central stairs with turned balusters and ‘S’ shaped tread ends. Splayed recess to stairwell window; broad landing. The dining room has recess to rear wall with ‘in antis’ detached cabled columns and foliated capitals. Stone steps to cellar with part cobbled floor; stone larder shelves.

Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved mid C19 small country house.