Gothic Villa

A Grade II Listed Building in St Clears, Carmarthenshire

Community: St. Clears

Locality: St Clears

Built-Up Area: St Clears

St Clears

History

Earlier to mid C19 Gothic villa in the simple Gothic style first used in the mid C18 at buildings such as Strawberry Hill, and for which there is a strong tradition in SW Wales.

Exterior

Two-storey detached house in painted roughcast. Symmetrical 3-bay facade with corner pilaster strips, plinth and first floor sill band. Hipped close-eaved slate roof with two red brick stacks of c.1910 to each end. Pointed recessed Gothic sashes with intersecting glazing bars to both floors, larger to ground floor. Central gabled timber porch on dwarf walls with pierced sides in fretwork Gothic style and slated roof. Pointed panelled timber door, with simple Gothic panels to pointed head. S end has recessed small pointed similar window to ground floor. N wall blank. Modern extension to rear.

Not inspected.

Listed as a good early C19 villa with fine detail in the Gothic style.