Barn to SE of Gilfach y Berthog

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergwili, Carmarthenshire

Location: On the SE side of the house.

Community: Abergwili

Locality: Llanfihangel-uwch-gwili

Nantgaredig

History

Possibly contemporary with the 1692 remodelling of the house. However, it could be later as the tradition of using scarfed crucks in this part of Carmarthenshire continued throughout the C18. The roof was probably originally thatched. Some brick dressings indicate C19 alterations.

Exterior

A 5-bay barn of rubble stone, although the N gable end is of different character to the side walls, suggesting that the side walls were originally timber-framed. The roof is corrugated iron, collapsing at the N end and completely fallen at the S end. The barn comprises a threshing bay at the N end and animal accommodation at the S end, entered through a doorway in the S gable end. The threshing bay retains opposing doors, with window to the L facing the yard, with brick dressings. To the R of the threshing bay is a former doorway converted to a window. The S gable end has a doorway.

Interior

Internally the barn has 3 pairs of roughly hewn, scarfed crucks with heavily pegged joints. The blades have collars and are crossed at the apex. Purlins are renewed. The S end was box-framed, not of cruck construction.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding its poor condition, as a rare surviving cruck-framed barn and for group value with the house and stables.