Stables at Heol-ddu

A Grade II Listed Building in Gorslas, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Stables at Heol-ddu

Last Amended: 5 February 1999

Building Class: Domestic

Location: Heol-ddu is situated nearly 1km NW of Foelgastell, midway between Cefneithin and Porthyrhyd. This building lies at right angles and to the SE of the main farmhouse. Walled garden to its rear.

County: Carmarthenshire

Town: Llanelli

Community: Gorslas

Locality: Heol-ddu

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Cross Hands

History

Heol-ddu was a farmhouse probably built by Philip Lloyd (who was active as a nonconformist benefactor in 1712) in 1748; his two sons succeeded to the farm. The stable block also carries on its datestone the initials P LL, with the date 1758, possibly refering to the same Phillip or possibly a son of the same initial.

Exterior

Tall stable range in rubble masonry with an almost symmetrical front; corrugated steel-sheeting roof. Two slit ventilators to the loft at left, two at right. Boarded stable doors to end bays. The central cart-entrance has been narrowed. One inserted window to either side. Timber lintels to openings. Downhill (left) gable end has outside stairs up to similar doorway and uphill end has modern lean-to. Datestone centrally at high level. Small blocked stable ventilation holes in rear elevation.

Interior

Six-bay roof structure with light C19 trusses. Eight-bay loft floor structure with large main beams. The loft vents splay internally.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with other listed items at Heol-ddu as a building nearly contemporary with the main house in this well-preserved C18 farm group.