Parish Church of St Michael

A Grade II Listed Building in Ciliau Aeron, Ceredigion

County: Ceredigion

Community: Ciliau Aeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Ciliau-Aeron

History

Mid C18. According to a memorial in the graveyard, the church was rebuilt at the expense of David Davies of Foelallt (d.1768, aged 55). Davies also built the nearby Unitarian Chapel in 1755 (rebuilt). Restored in 1905 by E.V. Collier of Carmarthen, architect: this included rebuilding the E wall, refitting the interior and renewing the chancel roof.

Exterior

Single chamber with W bell-cote and W porch. Rubble construction. Slate roof, overhanging eaves. Parapet to W gable, bracketed bargeboard to E. Tall W bellcote with rounded gable and round arched opening, containing medieval bell. Sides both with four tall narrow round arched windows, stone voussoirs: leaded glazing and cut-stone sills of 1905. The easternmost window on both sides is separated from the others by a three-step buttress: the eastern window and buttress on the N side are additions of 1905. Stepped triple E lancet window of 1905: Doulting stone dressings. W end with three-step diagonal buttresses and small gabled W porch with round arched entry, paired boarded doors: stone voussoirs.

Interior

Boarded inner door with decorative strap hinges, round arched head and stone voussoirs. Nave with original C18 collar-truss roof, paired purlins: chancel roof of 1905 with arched braces on stone corbels and king-posts. Raised chancel and sanctuary. Coloured central light to E window of 1905 by Percy Bacon of London. Round arched recess in N wall of sanctuary. Early C20 memorial tablets.

Rare example in the region of mid C18 church. Highly attractive setting.