Glennydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Glennydd

Location: Situated on SW side of Alma Street (A 487) the eighth house stepped down between Gorphwysfa and Arba, attached to both.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llanarth

Community: Llanarth

Built-Up Area: Llanarth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanarth

Mid C19 village house, not marked on 1840 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Grey-brown squared rubble stone with bracketted eaves, slate roof, roughcast chimney to left. The large stone chimney to right possibly enlarged when Gorphwysfa was built next door. Two-storey, three-window range, offset to left. Hornless 12-pane sashes with stone voussoirs and slate sills. Six-panel door with arched head, stone voussoirs and radiating bar fanlight. Basement door to left with stone voussoirs.
Late Cl9 iron railings in front of this house and Gorphwysfa to right. Matching iron gate.

Reasons for Listing

One of group of houses of Aberaeron type, lining main road into Llanarth, this one similar to Alma and Ty'r Alma.