Castle Green

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysiliogogo, Ceredigion

Community: Llandysiliogogo

Locality: Nanternis

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llandyssiliogogo

History

Later C19. Built for Betty Jones of Pen-yr-allt. Occupied by Thomas Jones J.P. in 1920. Called Trewylan when first listed, but has since reverted to the original name.

Exterior

Painted roughcast walls. Steeply pitched hipped slate roof, overhanging eaves with simple hanging fret fascia. Tall deep rubble end chimney stacks. Two storey 3-bay front, 4-pane horned sash windows with slate sills. Late C19 open timber porch to centre with trellis-work and altered sides. Four-panel front door with Y-tracery fanlight. Right end with narrow 4-pane sash to each floor, similar to first floor of left side. Rear with 12-pane horned sash windows, narrower and lower to centre, lighting stair. Large central added half-glazed porch to centre, 4-panel half-glazed inner door.
Abutting NW corner of house at right angle is a lower 3-bay rear service wing of rubble construction with slate roof. Two upper windows rising to eaves, C20 to right, 6/3-pane hornless sash to left. Boarded door to right with 12-pane hornless sash to left: further doorway to left with boarded stable-type door: cambered stone voussoired heads. Small ground floor 9-pane casement window to each end. Later rear outshut to wing. Porch in angle between wing and front of house with boarded door.

Four-panel doors to ground floor. Dog-leg stick baluster stair with turned newels and open string.

Well-preserved later C19 small country house.