Manoreifed

A Grade II Listed Building in Beulah, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Manoreifed

Location: Situated about 1 km W of Llandygwydd, approached by drive opposite entrance to Llechryd Water Works

County: Ceredigion

Community: Beulah

Community: Beulah

Locality: Llandygwydd

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llechryd

History

Early C19 gentry house, probably built c1825-35. T.R. Pryse Wagner, owner 1841 Tithe Map. Later owners: G. P. Wagner 1858, J. F. Mitchell 1887, D. G. Griffiths 1926.

Exterior

Whitewashed rubble stone with pyramid slate roofs, diamond pattern slates and centre blue brick stack. Paired brackets to flat eaves. Two-storey, three-window range, 12-pane sashes and centre six-panel door with traceried fanlight. C20 timber porch with paired fluted columns and shallow gabled top (former porch had unfluted paired columns and flat corniced top). W side wall has arched stair light with intersecting glazing bars. Rear has two 12-pane sashes to centre and left, two casement pairs below and NE rear wing, two-storey, hipped to N end. N end has casement pair each floor. E side two-window range with similar sashes, but ground floor right altered to French window. C20 window each floor in rear wing. Cellar under SW front room.

Interior

Entrance hall with reeded ceiling borders and angle rosettes. Elliptical arch to centre stair hall, with stick-baluster dog-leg stairs to left. SE front room has C19 slate fireplace and simple cornice. Six-panel doors. Panelled shutters.

Included as good example of late Georgian small country house.