Pantgwyn including attached NW range

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llangoedmor, Ceredigion

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llangoedmor

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Blaenporth

History

Pantgwyn was owned in the earlier C19 by George Woolgar Griffiths (1794-1850) and probably built for him. In 1814 a sale announcement described it as a substantial and commodious stone house' (Carmarthen Journal 9/9/1814), but the present house looks later in date, marked on 1838-40 Tithe Map as the 'new house'.

Exterior

Earlier C19 mildly classical country house (restored c1990) in colourwashed roughcast with hipped slate roof and long low roughcast centre stack with 13 chimney pots. Two-storey three-window front with rubble stone plinth, paired brackets to eaves and 12-pane hornless sashes in raised plain surrounds. Centre 6-panel door with sidelights and overlight with radiating bar fanlight. Projecting flat-roofed classical porch with two timber Roman Doric columns paired with corner square piers, cornice with paired brackets. Two slate steps up. Windowless E end, two-window W end, and rear NE 12-pane sash each floor to left and centre long 21-pane stair-light.

Long rubble stone NW service range with stone ridge stack and brick end stack. Three-window W front with 16-pane sashes above and to ground floor right, and two French windows, all with cut stone voussoirs. E front has two-window range of 12-pane sashes to left, two windows above, one window and door to ground floor, then 15-pane stair-light at mid level, then ground floor 12-pane, and further two-window range to right, both 12-pane above, door and 16-pane below. Cut sandstone voussoirs. Across N end gable is lean-to single storey, projecting to E and hipped at NE angle, the S facing wall of the projection has blocked window above, door and window below.

Interior

Fine complete earlier C19 interior with panelled shutters, 6-pane doors, reeded ceiling borders with square corner rosettes. Entrance hall giving on to axial stair hall with broad L-plan stairs, stick balusters, ramped rail and scrolled tread-ends. SW room has later C19 arched marble fireplace with Japanese style grate by T Jeckyll (design registered 1873), SE room has coloured marble C19 fireplace with corner roundels and W end arched recess. Small NE study. Two stone vaulted cellars. Kitchen has fine built-in dresser. One rear room in service range has heavy timber lintel to fireplace.

Included at II* because of the exceptionally complete character of earlier C19 house.