Salvation Army Citadel

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

History

Built 1844, as a Welsh speaking English Wesleyan Chapel and school at cost of £257; the street was then known as Lewis Terrace. In 1870, following the building of the Bath Street Chapel, it became Wesle Bach and in 1908 was purchased for the Salvation Army after their meetings in the castle grounds were banned.

Exterior

Classical 4-bay roughcast gable ended front with pediment treatment and apex finial; rusticated quoins, plinth and impost band; slate roof. Bulls eye louvred attic opening with moulded keystons. Deep band with modern lettering over semicircular headed small pane sash windows with keystones, flanked below by similarly headed entrances; modern doors.

Modernised interior.