Drefnewydd Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Drefnewydd Farmhouse

Location: Situated on the northern outskirts of Aberaeron and reached by a short farm road towards the seafront. The farmhouse forms the NW side of the farmyard.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberaeron

Community: Aberaeron

Locality: Drefnewydd

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

Dated 1751 with later alterations in 1921.

Exterior

Single storey and attic whitewashed rubble front with steep pitched corrugated roof (possibly originally thatched), boxed eaves and 2 whitewashed rubble end stacks with weathercourses. Pitched slate roof porch to centre with semicircular brick voussoired arch (part of 1921 remodelling). 2 small fixed glazed windows to upper floor; 3 sash windows to ground floor with glazing bars to upper sash, all with deep reveals.

Single storey whitewashed rubble extension to right, slate roof, rubble stack boarded door. Whitewashed rubble left gable end with plain bargeboards, sash window and ghosting lines of a lower roof level. Bonded in single storey, slate roof extension to rear the full width of the house, 1 recessed sash window with voussoir lintel to left end, boarded door to centre, modern dormers to main roof above; casement window to right end. Whitewashed rubble right gable end with small deeply recessed window.

In front to the right is a well-preserved ironwork standpipe.