English Baptist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: English Baptist Chapel

Also known as: English Baptist Chapel

Location: At the top of the street near the Public Library, side elevation to Crynfryn Row. Set back behind iron railings with gate piers.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

Opened 1870; cost, £2,300.

Exterior

Italianate simple classical 2-storey and basement, 3-bay gable ended front; snecked rubble with rendered dressings. Finials to gable (missing to apex) carried on banded end pilaster strips; band course to gable with vacant datestone, plinth; slate roof. Tall, stilted arched plate tracery 3-light window to centre with rose pattern oculus. Outer bay windows recessed under gabled hoods with voussoirs; ground and gallery storey windows with marginal glazing bars contained within the one giant arch with bracket cill; punched roundels to dividing bands. Raised central cambered arched entrance carried on cylindrical columns with foliage capitals; shouldered recess to double boarded doors; gate piers at stair base. Sash windows to basement. 5-bay scribed cement render side elevations; arched headed sash windows with glazing bars, hoodmoulds as impost bands.

Interior

Rectangular classical 5-bay interior with renewed coved ribbed ceiling with corbelled cornice, ventilation panels to coves and foliage rose to each bay. Raked gallery against front wall with foliage panelled front; carried on cast-iron fluted columns with foliage capitals. Small great seat in front of tripartite panelled end wall.

Group value.