Seion Welsh Congregational Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Seion Welsh Congregational Chapel

Also known as: Capel Seion
Zion Congregational chapel, Aberystwyth

Location: Set into the slope near the junction with Great Darkgate Street, set back behind railed forecourt.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

History

Opened 1st May 1978; architect, Richard Owen of Liverpool; builder, Thomas Jones of Dolau. Built on the site of four houses at a cost of £4,000. Organ Chamber added after 1928.

Exterior

Italianate classical 2-storey and basement, 3-bay pedimented front of similar design to the Bethel Baptist Chapel higher up the street. Snecked rubble masonry with painted freestone dressings; band courses and end pilaster strips channelled to ground floor. Slate roof with steeper hipped cross roofs to front outer bays and cement render chimney stack. Raised pediment with bracket cornice and blind attic roundel over broad tripartite central window with arched heads and Venetian Renaissance glazing to centre. Balustraded apron below and flanked by paired giant order Corinthian pilasters on high bases. Balustraded parapet over outer bays with similar windows to 1st floor; square headed windows with bracket cills. Twin arched and keystoned entrances to centre with panelled double doors; reached by twin parallel steps with iron railings over parapet terminating in sturdy gate piers. Fixed basement windows.

Facade overlaps corners by 1 bay of the cement render side elevations with small pane sash windows, arched heads to 1st floor; panelled door entrance to left side.

Fine 5-bay aisled rectangular galleried interior with painted classical detail. Plaster ceilings, coved and panelled to central nave with acanthus ornamented roses to each bay; transverse ribs cut through dentil cornice and carried on Corinthian corbel shafts. Arcaded upper storey with keystone and fleuron ornament; Corinthian columns and hoodmoulds to front tripartite window. Panelled and bracketed raked gallery front carried on cast-iron plain Ionic columns. Full height organ case behind platform and great seat with balustraded parapets. Coloured glass window to entrance lobby. School room below with plain cast-iron columns.

Group value.