Victoria House The Alliance & Leicester Building Society

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Victoria House The Alliance & Leicester Building Society

Location: Set into the slope on the corner with Eastgate, opposite the Bethel Baptist Chapel; on the line of the old town wall.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

History

Known as the Victoria Tavern until 1910. Building shown on the site on map of ca 1790. Probably early to mid C19.

Exterior

Georgian 3-storey 2-window scribed stucco front with plinth; modern corrugated tile roof, wide bracket eaves and cement render chimney stacks. Small-pane sash windows with later hoodmoulds and stops; right hand ground floor window has no ornament. Splayed oriel to 1st floor right with moulded cornice; central Georgian doorcase with wide cornice and broad reeded pilasters, panelled reveals and modern door. Splayed corner to right with figurehead of Queen Victoria carrying orb and sceptre on bracketed ledge over decorative panel.

Similar 2-window Eastgate elevation with stepped up plinth; splayed oriel to left.

Group value.