Westminster House

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

Shown on ca. 1790 map.

Once the town house of the Pugh family of Henblas.

Terraced Georgian 2-storey and basement 4-window coursed rubble front without stucco rendering; slate roof, wide bracket eaves and brick chimney stacks. Voussoir lintels to 9 and 12 pane sash windows. Offset robust Ionic porch with plain entablature, egg and dart cornice and high ornamental parapet with painted lettering reading "Westminster"; panelled reveals, half glazed doors with traceried fanlight. Sash windows to basement. Slate hung left gable end.

Regency detail retained to staircase and entrance hall with arch on paired columns; stained glass window to rear.

Group value.