1 Market Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: 1 Market Street

Location: At the junction with Market Street with splayed corner entrance to No 31 which was formerly Humphrey’s Medical Hall dispensary.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

Building shown on the site in 1809, probably rebuilt in 1832 contemporary with Market Street.

Exterior

Late Georgian, 3-storey stucco elevations, 2 and 3 window to Great Darkgate Street, 1-window to corner and 3-window to Market Street. Slate roof bracket eaves and cement rendered chimney stack. Small-pane sash windows with cills; No 29 has moulded margins; opaque glazing to right hand Market Street elevation windows. Modern shop front to No 29 retaining one giant pilaster to entrance with modern door opening into narrow hall. 1930’s Art Deco shop front with modern fascia to No 31 wraps around the splayed corner with set back stencilled half-glazed door; marbled stallriser with ventilators and mosaic pavement. Modern window to left of the shop front in Market Street and 6-panel door to No 1.

Group value.