NO.1 Laura Place, Dyfed

A Grade II* Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: NO.1 Laura Place, Dyfed

Location: Planned terrace overlooking Laura Gardens and the Parish Church to W; stepped in the slope between King Street and New Street. So named sfter W E Powell of Nanteos married Laura phelps.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

Nos 5 and 6 built by 1809, all shown on 1834 map; possibly by George Repton.

Exterior

2-storey basement and attic 3-window stucco fronts stepped up at No 4; scribed ground floors and quoins with bracketed cill band to No 1. Slate roofs, hipped at ends, wide bracket eaves and rubble chimney stacks with brick cappings. Paired sash windows to slate hung dormers with cusped bargeboards; small-pane sash windows below, taller to ground floors. Nos 1 and 4 have margins and No 1 has bracket cornices to ground floor; nos 2 to 6 have blind boxes and central 1st floor windows of Nos 1 to 3 are blocked. Entrances to Nos 1 to 5 are offset to the right and the entrance to No 6 is in New Street. All retain fine doorcases with Roman Doric columns, bracketed hoods, panelled doors and reveals (except to No 6 which are reeded) with varied traceried fanlights (modern to No 6); No 3 lit by carriage lamps. Wrought Iron railings with interlace balusters retained to the front. Stucco 2-window end elevations to Nos 1 and 6, windows broadly spaced to No 1 and all but one blocked to No 6; stepped down extension towards the rear of No 6 has the main entrance. Various cross ranges and lean-tos to roughcast and whitewashed rubble rears; some small pane sash windows and dormers. Art Nouveau chimney pot to No 4's cross range.

Interior

Some fine interiors retained. No 6 has ornate openwell staircase, segmental arch on Doric columns leads to dining room; moulded cornices, panelled shutters and doors.

Reasons for Listing

Group value with other listed items in Laura Place, Great Darkgate Street, King Street and New Street.