NO.33 Marine Terrace, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

Shown on 1834 map; Victorian alterations.

Exterior

Three-storey basement and attic 3 4 window stucco front with dividing and end pilaster strips; rusticated ground floor. Slate roof, wide bracket eaves and rubble chimney stacks; pitched roof dormers with bargeboards. Horned sash glazing; full height splayed bay windows to end and central bays with cornices. One window-box holder. Entrance with panelled reveals and doors below traceried fanlight offset to left. Fronted by overall cast-iron verandah carried on octagonal columns. One tripartite small pane sash window to basement.

Small pane sash windows to rubble rear with masonry joint visible corresponding to division on the front; cement render lean-to’s and cross range to left.

Included for group value.