Including Richmond Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Including Richmond Hotel

Location: Set into the continuous row of frontages along the Promenade; Public Shelter of 1925 adjoins to the left.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

Shown on 1834 map.

Exterior

Group of earlier C19 4-storey and basement 2-window stucco fronts, rusticated quoins to No 45 and channelled ground floor to Nos 43 and 45. Slate roofs, bracket eaves, red and stock brick chimney stacks. Full height splayed bay windows with cornices throughout added ca.1900; horned sash glazing. Nos 43 and 44 have bowed doorcases with triglyph entablature and fluted columns, panelled reveals with panelled and glazed door and traceried fanlight to No 43. Similar porch once existed to No 45, now filled by half glazed porch. Art Deco type half glazed door to No 44. Nos 43 and 44 retain original interlace railings to the front.

Rubble and cement render rear with mainly small pane sash windows.

Interior

Interior retains foliage and dentil cornices, bolection moulded doorcases, reed and bobbin dado rails, panelled doors and original staircase.

Included for group value.