NO.5 New Street, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

Shown in map of 1834.

Exterior

Late Georgian with Victorian alternations. 2-storey, 2-window scribed stucco, render and roughcast fronts; slate roofs, wide bracket eaves and rubble and brick chimney stacks, some cement rendered. Sash windows, small pane glazing retained to both 1st floor windows of No 3 and to left hand 1st floor windows of Nos 7 and 13l other windows mostly horned. Oriel to right of No 5 and 2 storey bay windows to Nos 7 and 13 mostly with panelled aprons. Keystoned architraves to No 3, plain architraves to Nos 9 and 13, Tudor labels to No 9 ground floor and segmental labels to central entrances of Nos 11 and 13. Other entrances offset to left beside altered shop front to No 3, twin tripartite windows to No 5 and additional windows to centres of Nos 7 and 9. Half glazed and panelled doors; some small pane basement windows.

Roughcast left end wall in Castle Street with sash windows.

Group value.