Peacocks

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

History

Dated 1904, by J Arthur Jones of Aberystwyth; contractor, E E Jenkins. Built for David Phillips as the main front to an entertainments hall with ground floor arcade, offices and stables; replaced the earlier Phillips Hall. Later became the Coliseum Cinema.

Exterior

Edwardian/Queen Anne style; bull nosed rubble with terracotta dressings; 4 floor bracket cornice and third floor egg and dart cornice; bays divided by Ionic derived pilasters, fluted to top floor. Central pedimented gable with apex niche containing statue of Edward VII; lunette with keystone and dated cartouche to centre. Outer bays have 2-storey bowed oriels on keystones to semi-circular first floor with full height small pane windows; small pane sash windows to third floor and oriels. Ground floor retains half-glazed door entrances; modern shop-front inserted between. Similarly detailed side elevations to Bath Street and Portland Street. Three-storey, 3-windows; pediment to central second floor windows below arched and keystoned head. Shallow Phillips arcade with original Art Nouveau glazing to Bath Street, modern shop front to Portland Street.

Interior

The interior of the upper floors retains much of the original Coliseum cinema, now converted to museum use. Rectangular auditorium; 2 tier gallery with anthemion ornamented bowed fronts by Macfarlane and Co of Glasgow; cast-iron columns with Corinthian capitals and swagged friezes. Ribbed ceiling with plaster roundels; elliptical proscenium arch.

Group value.