NO.32 High Street, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Lampeter, Ceredigion

Community: Lampeter

Built-Up Area: Lampeter

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Lampeter

Exterior

Formal terrace of 3 large houses in rubble stone, pointed as ashlar, with slate roofs and 4 big stone stacks. Three storeys, each house a 3-window range of 12-pane sashes to main floors and 9-pane to upper floor with slate sills and centre door. Cut stone voussoirs to windows of main floors. Doors with overlights.

No 30 has altered windows to first floor, ground floor lower sashes without glazing bars and C20 front door. No 31 has casement pairs to upper windows, original hornless sashes to first floor and ground floor left, plate glass lower sash to ground floor right. Panelled door and 3-pane overlight. No 32 has casement pairs to upper floor, altered first floor windows and ground floor C20 bowed windows. C20 door and overlight. Two-column original open porch with half-column responds and corniced flat roof. Cast-iron columns with moulded capitals. Bracketed eaves to E end wall. Outshot to rear.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest and group value as a terrace of unusual scale and formal design, important as the most substantial group of domestic buildings in the town and for their position at the west end of the High Street.