The Royal Oak P H

A Grade II Listed Building in Lampeter, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Lampeter

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Lampeter

Dated 1842 with a stucco front c1905.

Exterior

Hotel in painted stucco with slate roof and stone or rendered stacks. Three-storey main range of 3 plus 1 bays and forward-projecting 2-window, 2-storey addition to left, with roof to same ridge level.

Main range has rendered E stack and stone ridge stack, raised plinth, rusticated ground floor, broad first floor sill band, narrow second floor sill band and angle quoins to upper floors. One quoin has painted 'This pine end was wholly built on the property and at the expense of T H Jones in the year 1842'. Three-window symmetrical part to right has 2 ground floor 12-pane sashes above in moulded architraves and 3 9-pane sashes to attic. Bay to left is undifferentiated but has ground floor broad cambered-arched carriage entry with voussoirs and keystone and one window each floor above, matching those to right. Large painted Royal Oak panel between first floor windows.

Range added to left is in matching style with big stone E stack on ridge and small rendered W stack. Centre 6-pane sash to ground floor with voussoirs and keystone, 2 4-pane sashes to first floor. E return has 4-pane sash each floor. Roughcast W end wall. Carriageway has big wooden gate.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a prominent public house of a mid C19 date retaining the form and fabric of this period and with a later remodelling of good architectural quality. Group value with other listed items in High Street.