Lloyds Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Lampeter, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Lampeter

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Lampeter

Mid C19 bank

Exterior

House, now bank, with large 3-storey 3-window front in painted roughcast with raised stucco dressings, slate roof and rebuilt end stacks. Windows are large 12-pane sashes with cambered heads and painted sills. Upper windows are smaller and all have shouldered surrounds in stucco, the inner part roughcast subsequently, and a triple keystone. Stucco plinth and 2 sill courses. Centre door in tall cambered-headed surround, C20 door and overlight, set in ponderous late C19 Ionic porch. Two fluted columns, pilaster responds set closely behind, and entablature in three steps, the upper 2 with shallow brackets and all capped by a cast-iron railing in lattice pattern.

Lloyd's Bank includes a low one-window bay to left which follows the design of No 8, The Castle Hotel; 12-pane first-floor sash and 9-pane upper window with stucco voussoirs, doorway below.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as building in a distinguished late Georgian style, prominently sited.