Olwen Farmhoue

A Grade II Listed Building in Lampeter, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Olwen Farmhoue

Location: Situated down short drive crossing Afon Dulas, some 700 m NNE of A 485/A 482 junction. Earthworks of Castell Olwen to S.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Lampeter (Llanbedr Pont Steffan)

Community: Lampeter

Locality: Castell Olwen

Built-Up Area: Lampeter

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Lampeter

Exterior

Early to mid C19 farmhouse, probably on earlier core. Rubble stone with slate eaves roof and stone end-wall stacks. Two-storey, 3-window front of 4-pane wide sashes with painted brick cambered heads, 12-pane upper windows, 16-pane below, and centre ledged door with lozenge-patterned glazing to overlight. Roughcast brick lean-to added porch. Brick end wall lean-to.

Outshut low 2-storey rear, the outshut continued beyond N end wall to massive rubble stone corner stack. Rear ledged door with casement pair closely above, casement pair to ground floor left, sash to right, 12-pane, 4-pane width, and casement pair closely above.

Rendered S end wall.

Reasons for Listing

Latest as a good example of typical C19 farmhouses of the area, unusual for the massive and prominent NE stack. Marked on the 1843 Tithe map.