Former Coach-house to Falcondale House

A Grade II Listed Building in Lampeter (Llanbedr Pont Steffan), Ceredigion

Community: Lampeter

Locality: Falcondale

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Lampeter

Probably built after 1859 when the main house at Falcondale was rebuilt; but possibly incorporates part of the 4-sided court shown on 1843 tithe map which was presumably built for R Hart Davis, owner 1812-19.

Coach-house and stable court

Three-sided court with high 2-storey main range and low single storey wings, stucco with slate eaves roofs, exposed rubble stone to rear. Wings and main range ground floor have arcading with a stone impost band, 3 arches to each wing front originally, one to wing end walls and 3 to main range, though these latter are irregularly spaced, one to left and 2 to right and may be altered. Main range has high upper floor with late C19 casement pairs, one to left, 2 to right, cambered-headed and under eaves-breaking half-timbered shallow gables. Upper windows not aligned with arches below. Two stone ridge stacks. North end is rubble stone and has first floor arched loading door.

Ground floor arch to left is open and has raised keystone, pair of arches to right also with keystones are infilled with C20 workshop windows.

North wing has original arch surviving to left, but other two replaced by two full-height double doors, that to left has ledged doors and 2-light small-paned overlight, segmental-headed. E gable end has similar 2-light window in arch but impost band carried across as sill and no door.

South wing has similar E end wall window in arch lunette, and 3 original arches to front, the centre one as on end walls, with impost band carried across and 2-light small-paned window in lunette. Arch to right is open, arch to left has boarded double doors.

Included as part of a fine group of estate buildings at Falcondale.