No 1 Cambrian Quay including Area Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Community: Cardigan

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

History

Mid C19. Not marked on 1846 Tithe Map but on 1887 O.S map. Said to have been a public house, the Cambrian Arms.

Exterior

House in coursed squared blue lias stone with slate roof and stone end stacks. Two storeys and attic plus basement, 3-window range of 12-pane hornless sashes with cambered stone voussoirs and slate sills. Centre door reached up 6 stone steps, 6-panel door with overlight and similar cambered stone head. Basement window to right and door to left with similar stone heads. One off-centre C20 dormer, flat with 9-pane window.

Iron area railings survive to right of steps, dismantled to left but leaning on adjacent wall (1991).