Imperial House

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Community: Cardigan

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

History

Electoral roll address is Finch's Square Marked on Wood's 1834 map of Cardigan. Formerly known at Tintern Cottage and residence of Patrick Brown timber merchant and manager Brecon Old Bank 1835. From 1907 the Imperial (Conservative) Club. Earlier C19.

Exterior

Villa, now flats, in squared blue lias stone with slate roof and large black brick end wall stacks. Two storey 3-window south elevation to Church Street with large timber bracketed cornice, 3 first floor 12-pane sashes with slightly cambered rendered heads and 3 ground floor arch-headed sashes with radiating glazing bars, the stone frames recessed, with rendered arched heads. Slate sills. Two basement cambered-headed windows with iron grilles. Large C20 dormer. East side wall has slate course across gable, attic window, first floor 12-pane sash and 6-panel door, all in centre, with long pointed arched stair light to right, small-paned with intersecting glazing bars. Door has traceried overlight and is set in timber tent porch with altered wooden posts to outer angles.

Rear wall has 3 windows above and below and large 6-panel door with traceried overlight and hood on brackets. Two basement windows.

Open-well stair with stick balusters at east end, 2 flights and landing.