Midland Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

Built in 1914 for the Midland Bank.

Exterior

Portland stone with green slate recessed mansard roof and tall stone-corniced red brick north and east end stacks. One storey and attic, in a French C18 style. Recessed curved south east corner entry, 3-bay front to
High Street and similar 2-bay front to Eben's lane. Arched windows in channelled rusticated surrounds with keystones, raised on high plinth carrying pairs of Ionic columns. Full entablature, cornice and parapet with balustrading over each window. Single central bulls-eye dormer to each front. For corner entry, cornice and plinth are stepped back, channelled rustication to wall above plinth level, ornate doorcase and blank plaque above, breaking into main entablature. Above cornice is ornate open-pedimental clock aedicule with relief-carved pilasters, festoon below clock and cartouche above. Doorcase has laurel-leaf architrave, deep frieze with festoons each side of carved head, big flanking console brackets and cornice.
Rainwater head at end of each front dated 1914.

Interior

All window glazing, door and interior fittings have been altered and plinth and third window of High Street front has been cut; window above altered for cash dispenser.

Included despite alterations as good example of early C20 bank architecture, rare in West Wales.