Highbury Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Community: Cardigan

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

Exterior

The old gaol had a projecting pedimented frontispiece which seems to have been cut back to the main block, of which the hipped slate roof survives and a new double-gabled front put on for 2 villas, named Highbury and Brooklands. Three-storey and attic, with bargeboard gables, late C20 conservatory to ground floors and altered big first floor oriels with flower balconies under large second floor windows, also with late C20 glazing. Gothic attic lights.
The chamfered angles accord with old views of the gaol, though the fenestration is ca1898 but there are traces of blocked windows. The lower rear range with hipped roof is also part of the original gaol, with blocked openings visible.

Reasons for Listing

Building is included for historic interest of remaining parts of the C18 gaol of which the stonework is clearly visible on the north wall.