Treflyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

Early C19. Marked on Wood's 1834 map of Cardigan.

Exterior

House, one of a pair, rubble stone with imitation slate roof and south end brick stack. Two storeys, double fronted with paired brackets to deep flat eaves. 12-pane sashes with cambered brick heads and slate sills, except to ground floor left which has modern plate glass shopwindow. Centre 6-panel door with traceried narrow overlight in Regency-style reeded doorcase with shelf hood on brackets. Panelling below hood.

Nos 10 and 11 were a pair, whitewashed rubble with sash windows throughout as shown in C19 photographs, but No 10 is substantially altered.