Carreg Llys, Wesley Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysul, Ceredigion

Community: Llandysul

Built-Up Area: Llandysul

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llandysul

Exterior

Later C19 house and warehouse, the house unpainted roughcast, the warehouse stuccoed, with slate roofs and yellow brick stacks with blue brick angles.
House has 2-storey 3-window front of 12-pane sashes with slate sills and centre door. 4-panel door with overlight in handsome pilastered doorcase with cornice on brackets. Narrow forecourt enclosed by wire rails with attractive intersected ogee pattern above top rail.
The adjoining warehouse building, to left, is under continuous roof but with 3-storey 2-bay front; shop entry and window to right, loading door each floor above in recess with triangular head and pulley wheel under eaves gable. To left is 3-pane shopwindow in timber surround with brackets flanking fascia and cornice. 9-pane sash each floor above with slate sills.

Reasons for Listing

An unusual example of house and warehouse of single build, the house a late example of traditional Georgian style.