Outbuilding to S of Birdlip Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysul, Ceredigion

Community: Llandysul

Locality: Tregroes

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Pren-gwyn

Exterior

Outbuilding in whitewashed rubble stone with thatched roof, clad in corrugated-iron. One storey and loft. C20 outside steps at N end to loft plank door. Curved NW angle, W side has boarded loft opening and small opening to right, with timber lintels. E side is 2-storey due to slope, with cambered timber lintel to cart-shed to right, door and small window to left. Above cart-entry, a square loft opening and another to left.

Roof has 3 trusses in rough hewn timber, each with 2 pegged collars, of wavy form. Heather underthatch.

Included as a rare example of pre-C19 outbuilding, the only thatched example left in the area.