Chimney Cottage including rear courtyard walls with bee boles

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysul, Ceredigion

Community: Llandysul

Locality: Waunifaur

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llandysul

Exterior

Late C18 or early C19 service range, said to have been stables and part of Waunifor built for Bowen family. Rubble stone 2-storey long range with hipped roof and big rubble stone N end stack. Three-window range, broadly spaced with cut stone voussoirs to cambered window heads and keystones. Slate sills. Three upper windows with small-paned casement pairs, outer windows below have 12-pane sashes of 4-pane width, centre ledged door. To right of door is additional 12-pane window with timber lintel, probably inserted later. Lean-to on N end.

Rear court is enclosed on W and N sides by rubble stone walls, that to N with 5 recessed shelves for bees, that to W with 2 similar.

Large N end fireplace with timber beam and bread oven. Dog-leg stair.