3 Range FarmCourt at Waunifor Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysul, Ceredigion

Community: Llandysul

Locality: Waunifor

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llandysul

Exterior

3-sided farm courtyard in rubble stone with slate roofs, some replaced in corrugated asbestos. Centrepiece is tall double-door barn with 2 camber-headed high doors, cut stone voussoirs and row of dove holes under eaves. Plaque 'AD 1812 by the Rev D Davies'. Interior dividing wall and similar tall rear doors.

Long single-storey wings each side linked by short returns to barn end walls. Wing to right has one door with stone voussoirs and keystone adjoining barn, then long range has stable with small window each side of door, cut-stone voussoirs to windows, single stone lintel to door, and then 3 round arched cart-entries, cut-stone voussoirs and key stones. Beyond is added range with lower roof and door with single stone lintel. Wing to left has corrugated iron lean-to in angle, then well-spaced door, 6-pane window under eaves and another door, the doors with cut stone voussoirs and keystones. A C20 window under eaves to left and then 3 close spaced arch-headed doorways with cut-stone arches and keystones, the outer doorways part-blocked.

Listed as a fine early C19 farm grouping, part of the estate of the Bowen family of Waunifor.