Trefelin

A Grade II Listed Building in Tregaron, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Trefelin

Location: Situated W of centre of Tregaron, on corner of Station Road and back lane to Bwlchgwynt Chapel. Stone cobbled pavement in front, cobbled yard behind.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Tregaron

Community: Tregaron

Community: Tregaron

Built-Up Area: Tregaron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Tregaron

Mid C18 house, said to have been an inn in C19.

Exterior

Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks. Two-storey, asymmetric four-window E front with horizontally-sliding small-paned casement windows in three bays and door only in second from left. Stone slab lintels to ground floor openings. 4-panel C19 door. Ground floor left window was once a door. S end wall has one small ground floor window adjoining fireplace. N end wall is built into bank. Rear has one small casement under eaves, and ground floor window, door and window.

Interior

Large S end fireplace with timber lintel. Exposed ceiling beams and joists, one beam with a stop. Entrance passage with C19 panelled partitions and 6-panel doors. Later C19 N end fireplace. C19 stick-baluster stair.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a rare survivor of the pre C19 houses of the town, still with the small upper windows typical of the Georgian period.