Pandy

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarth, Ceredigion

Community: Llanarth

Built-Up Area: Llanarth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanarth

History

Mid to later C19 house built in association with the demolished woollen mill that stood behind. A woollen mill is marked on the site on 1840 Tithe Map, but no house, the mill is said to have been rebuilt in 1842. House is marked on 1887 O.S. A memorial (1961) in the garden commemorates the article written here by Sir Ifan ap Owen Edwards in 1921 that led to the formation of Yr Urdd Gobaith Cymru in 1922. The house was then a guesthouse.

Exterior

Rubble stone with red brick window heads, slate roof, bracketed eaves and stone stacks. Two-storey, three-window range of 1978 12-pane sashes, centre 2-panel door with small-paned overlight. Lower service wing added to left, two-storey, one-window range, C20 9-pane sashes. Outshut rear with long opening in S end wall.
The exterior was colourwashed (1964 list) and had a C19 wooden porch until 1978.

Included for strong associations with Sir Ifan ap Owen Edwards, founder of the Urdd movement.