Billiard Room at Llanerchaeron (Previously listed as sited at Llanaeron House)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ciliau Aeron, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Billiard Room at Llanerchaeron (Previously listed as sited at Llanaeron House)

Location: Detached building situated on E side of rear approach to main house, some 10m NE of entry to rear court.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Ciliau Aeron

Locality: Llanerchaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanerch-Aeron

History

Built 1843 for John Lewis of Llanerchaeron by David Price, the estate mason. Designed in simple Neoclassical style.

Exterior

Rubble construction, slate hipped roof with wide plastered eaves and large rectangular timber lantern with low pitched hipped roof. Brick chimney stack to rear. Square plan, single storey with symmetrical 3-bay front. Central gabled porch with projecting eaves, round arched entry with stone voussoirs. Six-panel door with fanlight: radiating glazing. Two slate steps. Outer windows set in full-height round arched recesses. Round arched 10/6 hornless sash windows: radiating upper glazing bars. Stone voussoirs and slate sills. Lantern has fixed 6-pane windows (four to sides and two each end), divided by pilasters, which are paired towards each corner. Flat boarded eaves. Plain sides and rear.

Square room with coved plaster ceiling, timber floor and white marble fireplace.

Reasons for Listing

An extremely rare and pleasing example of a detached early C19 billiard room. Listed II* for grouping with main house.