Nos 1&2 Ivy Place

A Grade II Listed Building in New Quay, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: New Quay

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

New Quay

Mid C19.

Exterior

Pair of houses in rubble stone with slate eaves roof and stone end stacks. Bracketed eaves. Tall basement and three-storey front of three bays, the centre windows blank, the outer ones 12-pane sashes, half-size to attic with timber lintels, the others with cambered heads and stone voussoirs, painted slate sills. Ground floor centre has paired doors up four broad slate steps. Four-panel doors with small-paned overlights. Basement each side has door and 9-pane window with stone voussoirs.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a very little altered pair of houses with all the windows intact and an unusual tall and narrow facade. Not marked on 1847 Tithe Map but probably built c1850.

Group value.